Warning: mysql_fetch_assoc(): supplied argument is not a valid MySQL result resource in /home/filmfest/public_html/typo3_src-4.0.1/t3lib/class.t3lib_db.php on line 801

Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/filmfest/public_html/typo3_src-4.0.1/t3lib/class.t3lib_db.php:801) in /home/filmfest/public_html/typo3_src-4.0.1/typo3/sysext/cms/tslib/class.tslib_fe.php on line 2827
Guadalajara International Film Festival - an FFW festival profile
Inquire about the FFW Consulting Services

Film Festival World

Site Map
Sign In Join

Guadalajara International Film Festival

Click on Thumbnail for Large Image

  • Guadalajara, Mexico March 2015, TBA
  • Call for Entry Deadline: December 2014, TBA
  • Festival Data:
    • Established: 1986
    • Attendance: 66000
    • Media Attendance: 434
    • Accredited Industry Attendance: 2531
    • Total Number of Films Screened: 223
    • Total Screenings: 402
    • # of Shorts Screened: 43
    • Competitive
    • Retrospective
    • Film Market
    • Has Panels
  • Festival Website:
    http:/ / www.ficg.mx/
  • Festival Description:

    The Guadalajara International Film Festival is a world class event for the presentation of quality film. It offers an environment supportive to the dialog between artists and the public, and a meeting place for filmmakers, actors, cinematographers, distributors, and critics both from Mexico and abroad. The Festival has served as a launching pad for the careers of young artists, while at the same time taking care to recognize and honor noteworthy veterans.

    The Festival also recognizes the importance of opening new doors for national and Iberamerican cinema. This is why three years ago the festival founded a Film Market. At the same time, there have been forums for the presentation and discussion of projects, conferences that facilitate the gathering of all types of filmmakers, and other meetings that seek to accomplish that the economic aspect of film not be something foreign to the Festival.

    The presence of delegates from other important festivals from around the world in Guadalajara has helped Mexican film to have a strong international presence over the last twenty years. This phenomenon has been especially recognizable in the area of short films and documentaries, in which the Festival, since its creation, has given a special place. This is seen in the quantity of shorts and documentaries, as well as the constant presence of their creators at the Festival

    The list of those notable names who have participated in the Festival is enormous. Guadalajara helped launch the careers such artists as Guillermo del Toro, Carlos Carrera, Alfonso Cuarón, Diego Luna, Carlos Bolado, and María Novaro to name a few.

    In the international scene, the festival has presented the works from a diverse list of filmmakers from Argentina, Brazil, Canada, Greece, Italy, Chile, Denmark, and China. The festival has also held many retrospectives for filmmakers of such caliber as Pedro Almodóvar, Atom Egoyan, the Taviani brothers, Vittorio Storaro, Monxto Armendáriz, Theo Angelopulos, Fernando Trueba, and Patricio Guzmán.

  • Email:dirmc(at)cencar.udg.mx
    Phone:(52) 33 38-10-11-48
    Fax:(52) 33 38-10-11-46
    Mailing Address: Colonia Moderna, C.P. 44190. Avenida Alemania # 1367 planta alta
    Guadalajara
    Mexico
  • Curent Film Previews:

                                                                                                                                                       


  • 2
    Announcements

  • Buzz

  • Deals

  • Parties

  • Questions

  • Reviews

  • Travel Tips
Sign in
Members posting on this page
 1 
  • After eight days of screenings, seminars, homages and special events, the festival came to an end and the winners of the 23rd edition of the Guadalajara International Film Festival were announced on Friday 14th during a Press Conference that took place at 1:30 pm at the Fiesta Americana Hotel.

    The list of winners for each category are:

    IBERO-AMERICAN FICTION FEATURE FILMS

    BEST FILM: "14 KILÓMETROS"
    Directed by: Gerardo Olivares (Spain)

    SPECIAL JURY MENTION: Ishtar Yasin (Costa Rica) for "EL CAMINO"

    SPECIAL JURY AWARD: "A OUTRA MARGEM"
    Directed by: Luis Filipe Rocha (Portugal)

    BEST FIRST FEATURE: "EL BAÑO DEL PAPA"
    Directed by: César Charlone & Enrique Fernández (Uruguay/Brazil/France)

    BEST DIRECTOR: Eliseo Subiela (Argentina) for "NO MIRES PARA ABAJO"

    BEST SCREENPLAY: "MATAHARIS"
    Directed by: Icíar Bollaín & Tatiana Rodríguez (Spain)

    BEST ACTOR: Marlon Moreno (Colombia) for "PERRO COME PERRO"

    BEST ACTRESS: María d’Aires (Portugal) for "A OUTRA MARGEM"

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Pedro Farkas (Brazil) for "OS DESAFINADOS"

    SELECTION FOR THE GOLDEN GLOBE® AWARDS 2009:
    "EL BAÑO DEL PAPA"
    Directed by: César Charlone & Enrique Fernández (Uruguay/Brazil/France)
    "OS DESAFINADOS"
    Directed by: Walter Lima Jr. (Brazil)

    MEXICAN FICTION FEATURE FILMS:

    BEST FEATURE FILM: "DESIERTO ADENTRO"
    Directed by: Rodrigo Plá.

    BEST FIRST FEATURE: "CONOZCA LA CABEZA DE JUAN PÉREZ"
    Directed by: Emilio Portes.

    BEST DIRECTOR: Fernando Eimbcke for "LAKE TAHOE"

    BEST SCREENPLAY: Rodrigo Plá & Laura Santullo by "DESIERTO ADENTRO"

    BEST ACTOR: Mario Zaragoza for "DESIERTO ADENTRO"

    BEST ACTRESS: Dolores Heredia for "ENEMIGOS ÍNTIMOS, CONOZCA LA CABEZA DE JUAN PÉREZ" & "DESIERTO ADENTRO"

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY:
    Serguei Saldívar Tanaka for DESIERTO ADENTRO

    MEZCAL AWARD: "DESIERTO ADENTRO" by Rodrigo Plá.

    AUDIENCE AWARD: "DESIERTO ADENTRO" by Rodrigo Plá.

    PRE-SELECTION FOR THE GOLDEN GLOBE® AWARDS -2009: "LAKE TAHOE"
    Directed by: Fernando Eimbcke.
    "DESIERTO ADENTRO"
    Directed by: Rodrigo Plá.

    DOCUMENTARY

    BEST IBERO-AMERICAN DOCUMENTARY:"STRANDED: VENGO DE UN AVIÓN QUE CAYÓ EN LAS MONTAÑAS"
    Directed by: Gonzalo Arijón (Uruguay/Spain/France).

    SPECIAL JURY MENTION: "LUCIO"
    Directed by: Aitor Arregi & José Mari Goenaga (Spain)

    BEST MEXICAN DOCUMENTARY: "TRAZANDO ALEIDA"
    Directed by: Christiane Bukhard.

    SPECIAL JURY MENTION: "NIÑO FIDENCIO… DE ROMA A ESPINAZO"
    Directed by: Juan Farre.

    SHORT FILMS

    BEST IBERO-AMERICAN SHORT FILM: "DIENTE POR OJO"
    Directed by: Eivind Holmboe “Salmón” (Spain).

    BEST MEXICAN SHORT FILM: "CAFÉ PARAÍSO"
    Directed by: Alonso Ruizpalacios.

    BEST ANIMATION: "JACINTA"
    Directed by: Karla Castañeda (Mexico).

    SPECIAL MENTION IBERO-AMERICAN SHORT: "UN RAMO"
    Directed by: Juliana Rojas & Marco Dutra (Brazil).

    SPECIAL MENTION MEXICAN SHORT: "PRIMER MOVIMIENTO PARA 20 HOMBRES EN UN CUARTO VACÍO"
    Directed by: Gabriel Herrera.

    TVE AWARD: "LATINOS"
    Directed by: Víctor Gaviria (Colombia)

    FEISAL AWARD: "SIETE INSTANTES"
    Directed by: Diana Cardozo (Mexico).

    FIPRESCI AWARD: "EL CAMINO"
    Directed by: Ishtar Yasin (Costa Rica)

    AUDIENCE OF THE FUTURE AWARD: "ÁNGELES S.A."
    Directed by: Eduard Bosch (Spain)

    GUADALAJARA CONSTRUYE:

    NEW ART DIGITAL PRIZE: "VEDADO"
    Directed by: Asori Soto & Magdiel Aspillaga (Cuba).

    SWISS EFFECTS PRIZE: "CRÓNICAS CHILANGAS" Directed by: Carlos Enrique Enderle Peña (Mexico).

    LATINOFUSION PRIZE: "CRÓNICAS CHILANGAS"
    Directed by: Carlos Enrique Enderle Peña (Mexico).

    ASTRO ESTUDIO PRIZE: "CRÓNICAS CHILANGAS"
    Directed by: Carlos Enrique Enderle Peña (Mexico).

    CHURUBUSCO PRIZE: "CRÓNICAS CHILANGAS"
    Directed by: Carlos Enrique Enderle Peña (Mexico).

    SIGNIS-OCLACC PRIZE: "VEDADO"
    Directed by: Asori Soto & Magdiel Aspillaga (Cuba).

    THE LIFT PRIZE: "CRÓNICAS CHILANGAS"
    Directed by: Carlos Enrique Enderle Peña (Mexico).
    "VEDADO"
    Directed by: Asori Soto & Magdiel Aspillaga (Cuba).

    TITRA CALIFORNIA PRIZE: "CRÓNICAS CHILANGAS"
    Directed by: Carlos Enrique Enderle Peña (Mexico).
    "VEDADO"
    Directed by: Asori Soto & Magdiel Aspillaga (Cuba).
    report
  • Official Section:

    Feature Length Ibero-American Fiction:
    Best Film: “Párpados Azules” (Blue Eyelids)
    Directed by: Ernesto Contreras (Mexico)

    Special Jury Prize: “La Casa De Alicia” (Alice’s House)
    Directed by: Chico Teixeira (Brazil)

    Best Director: Paulo Caldas for “Desierto Feliz” (Happy Desert) (Brazil, Germany)

    Best Screenplay: Carlos Contreras for “Párpados Azules” (Blue Eyelids) (Mexico)

    Best Actor: Selton Mello for “Olor A Caño” (Drained) (Brazil)

    Best Actress: Carla Ribas for “La Casa De Alicia” (Alice’s House)

    Best Cinematography: Daniel Aranyó for “La Distancia” (the Distance) (España)

    Best Iberoamerican Prime Opera: “Lo Que Sé De Lola” Directed by: Javier Rebollo (Spain)

    Selection for the 2008 Golden Globe® Awards: “Párpados Azules” (Blue Eyelids)
    Directed by: Ernesto Contreras (Mexico)

    Selection for the 2008 Golden Globe® Awards: “La Casa De Alicia” (Alice’s House)
    Directed by: Chico Teixeira (Brazil)

    Selection for the 2008 Golden Globe® Awards: “Desierto Feliz” (Happy Desert)
    Directed by: Paulo Caldas (Brazil, Germany)

    Feaure Length Mexican Fiction:
    Best Film: “Malos Hábitos” (Bad Habits)
    Directed by: Simón Bross

    Best Director: Enrique Begne for “Dos Abrazos” (Two Love Stories)

    Best Mexiacan Prima Opera: “Partes Usadas” (Used Parts)
    Directed by: Aarón Fernández

    Selection for the 2008 Golden Globe® Awards: “Malos Hábitos” (Bad Habits)
    Directed by: Simón Bross

    Selection for the 2008 Golden Globe® Awards: “Partes Usadas” (Used Parts)
    Directed by: Aarón Fernández

    Feature Length Ibero-American Documentary:

    Best Documentary: “Accidente” (Accident)
    Directed by: Cao Guimarães and Pablo Lobato (Brazil)

    Special Mention: “Los Ladrones Viejos. Las Leyendas Del Artegio” (Old Thieves. Artegio’s Legend)
    Directed by: Everardo González

    Feature Length Mexican Documentary:

    Best Documentary: “Los Ladrones Viejos. Las Leyendas Del Artegio” (Old Thieves. Artegio’s Legend)
    Directed by: Everardo González

    Special Mention: “Súper Amigos” (Super Hero Friends)
    Directed by: Arturo Pérez Torres

    Ibero-American Short Films:

    Best Ibero-American Short Film: Fellipe Gamarano Barbosa for “Beijo De Sal” (Salt Kisses) (Brazil)

    Best Ibero-American Animation: Emilio Ramos for “Niebla” (Fog) (Spain)

    Special Mention: Juan Carlos Villamizar for “Juanito Bajo El Naranjo” (Colombia)

    Special Mention: Juan Pablo Zaramella for “Lapsus” (Argentina) and
    Coke Riobóo for “El Viaje De Said (Spain)

    Mexican Short Film:
    Best Mexican Short Film: Hari (Carlos Sama) for “Tiene La Tarde Ojos” (The Afternoon Has Eyes) (Mexico)

    Special Mention: Daniel Eduviges Carrera For “Primera Comunión” (First Communion) (México) and Gerónimo Barriga for “Hamac Caziim” (Sacred Fire) (México)

    Audience Prize: “De Ángeles, Flores Y Fuentes”
    Directed by: Pancho Rodríguez, Héctor Rodríguez, Rodolfo Guzmán (Mexico)

    Mezcal prize: Párpados Azules (Blue Eyelids)
    Directed by: Ernesto Contreras (Mexico)

    TVE Prize:
    Proyecto La 4ª Compañía De Amir Galván Cervera (México)

    Premio Feisal: “Nomadak Tx”
    Directed by: Raúl De La Fuente (Spain)

    Special Mention: “La Ciudad De Los Fotográfos: Santiago bajo Pinochet” (The City of the Photographers: Santiago under Pinochet)
    Directed by: Sebastián Moreno (Chile)

    “Intervalo Clandestino” (Clandestine Interval)
    Directed by: Eryk Rocha (Brazil)

    FIPRESCI Prize:
    Feature Length Iber-American Fiction: “La Casa De Alicia” (Alice’s House)
    Directed by: Chico Teixeira (Brazil)

    Premios Cine En Construcción Toulouse – Guadalajara:
    Proyecto Cinematográfico

    Premio Emilio García Riera:
    “Personal Belonging De Alajandro Brugues” (Cuba)

    Special Mention: “El Rey Del Chá Chá Chá”
    Directed by: Vicente Ferraz and Isabel Martínez (Costa Rica)

    Premio Rubén Gámez: “El Viaje De Teo”
    Directed by: Walter Doehner Pecanin (Mexico)

    Special Mention: “El Camino”
    Directed by: Ishtar Yasin Gutiérrez (Costa Rica)

    Premio Signis – Oclacc: “El Camino”
    Directed by: Ishtar Yasin Gutiérrez (Costa Rica)

    Prize to the Best Short Film Granted by the Academy Jalisciense de Cienastas: “Señas Particulares”
    Directed by: Kenya Márquez (Mexico)

    Youth Jury Prize: “Olentzero Y El Tronco Mágico “
    Directed by: Juanjo Elordi (Spain)
    report
 1 
 
Url of this record:http:/ / www.filmfestivalworld.com/ festival/ Guadalajara_Intl_Film_Festival/
Print this Record Save this RecordAdd Festival Notification