Warning: mysql_fetch_assoc(): supplied argument is not a valid MySQL result resource in /home/filmfest/public_html/typo3_src-4.0.1/t3lib/class.t3lib_db.php on line 801

Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/filmfest/public_html/typo3_src-4.0.1/t3lib/class.t3lib_db.php:801) in /home/filmfest/public_html/typo3_src-4.0.1/typo3/sysext/cms/tslib/class.tslib_fe.php on line 2827
Cleveland International Film Festival - an FFW festival profile
Inquire about the FFW Consulting Services

Film Festival World

Site Map
Sign In Join

Cleveland International Film Festival

Click on Thumbnail for Large Image

  • Cleveland, United States March 2015, TBA
  • Call for Entry Deadline: October 2014, TBA
    Extended Deadline: November 30th
  • Festival Data:
    • Established: 1977
    • Attendance: 52753
    • Media Attendance: 50
    • Total Number of Films Submitted: 950
    • Total Number of Films Screened: 290
    • Total Screenings: 250
    • # of Shorts Screened: 130
    • # of Features Screened: 160
    • Competitive
    • Has Panels
  • Festival Website:
    http:/ / www.clevelandfilm.org
  • Festival Description:

    Since 1977, the CIFF has been the premier film event in Ohio. Today the CIFF presents a full survey of contemporary international and American Independent filmmaking, with 130 features and 160 short subjects from more than 50 countries.

    In addition to the main World Tour program, there are sidebars that add interest and diversity to the overall Festival and help attendees navigate the offerings. These include Standing Up (films with a conscience), American Independents, Documentaries, Eastern European films, 10% Cinema films (lesbian/gay/bisexual/transgender), Pan-African Images, Family Films, Jewish and Israeli Visions, Music! Movies!, Midnight Movies, Oh Canada!, Pacific Pearls (Asia and Pacific Islands Films), Scandanavian Screenings, Women of The World (films about or directed by women), It's Easy Being Green (films dealing with environmental issues), Medical Mart (films dealing with medical issues), and Cinema En Español. And once again the CIFF will include a Local Heroes section, which spotlights works by local filmmakers.

    Dozens of filmmakers and other special guests attend the CIFF where they introduce their screenings, discuss their work, and participate in FilmForums (which are panel discussions that give audience members a chance to talk about the films they've seen at the Festival). Other Festival components include:

    Director's Spotlight: the CIFF shines a deserved spotlight on a director whose career warrants an in-depth look.

    Someone To Watch: the CIFF focuses on an early or mid-career filmmaker by screening their latest work with an earlier film.

    Cultural Journeys: a CIFF program that opens windows onto other diverse worlds.

    FilmSlam: a mini-festival of CIFF films for high school students.

    Again this year the CIFF is privileged to present the Central and Eastern European Film Competition, with a $10,000 cash prize, and the Nesnadny + Schwartz Documentary Film Competition, with a $5,000 cash prize. Each competition will be judged by three jurors and the awards will be announced on Closing Night of the 32nd CIFF. The recipient of the Standing Up competition $5,000 cash prize will be determined by the CIFF audience and will also be announced on Closing Night.

    The CIFF offers many short film awards including the Best Animated Short Film, Best Documentary Short Film, Jesse Epstein Humanitarian Award, Best International Short Film, Best Live Action Short Film, Kodak Best Ohio Short Film, Best Student Short Film, Process Award for Visual Excellence, Best Women's Short Film, and Cleveland State University Audience Choice Award for Best Short Film,. These awards total over $10,000 in cash and prizes. For the 21st year in a row, patrons can vote on the feature films they see and determine the recipient of the Roxanne T. Mueller Award (the internationally recognized CIFF audience choice award).

  • Film Submissions:
  • Email:pshepherd(at)clevelandfilm.org
    Phone:(1) 216 623-3456
    Fax:(1) 216 623-0103
    Mailing Address: 2510 Market Ave
    Cleveland, Ohio 44113-3434
    USA
  • Curent Film Previews:

                                                                                                                                                       


  • 2
    Announcements

  • Buzz

  • Deals

  • Parties

  • Questions

  • Reviews

  • Travel Tips
Sign in
Members posting on this page
 1 
  • Audience Award Winner for Best Film:
    "One Bad Cat: The Reverend Albert Wagner Story"
    Directed by Thomas G. Miller, USA

    Runners-Up:

    "Young@Heart"
    Directed by Stephen Walker, United Kingdom and USA

    "Bliss"
    Directed by Abdullah Oguz, Turkey and Greece

    "Iron Ladies of Liberia"
    Directed by Daniel Junge and Siatta Scott Johnson, USA and Liberia

    "Under the Same Moon"
    Directed by Patricia Riggen, USA and Mexico

    "She's a Boy I Knew"
    Directed by Gwen Haworth, Canada

    The Greg Gund Memorial Standing Up Film Competition:
    "Iron Ladies of Liberia"
    Directed by Daniel Junge and Siatta Scott Johnson, USA and Liberia

    Central and Eastern European Film Competition:
    "Travelling with Pets"
    Directed by Vera Storozheva, Russia

    The Nesnadny + Schwartz Documentary Film Competition:
    "Out of Time"
    Directed by Harald Friedl, Austria

    The Time Warner American Spirit Award:
    "Under the Same Moon"
    Directed by Patricia Riggen, USA and Mexico

    The Clover and Maggie Award- Celebration of Life:
    "Tripe and Onions" - Winner
    Directed by Marton Szirmai
    "The Job" - Honorable Mention
    Directed by Jonathan Browning

    The Spalding Award- Celebration of Joy
    "The Substitute" - Winner
    Directed by Andrea Jublin
    "El Regalo" (The Gift) - Honorable Mention
    Directed by Stuart Altman

    Process Award for Visual Excellence:
    "God Only Knows" - Winner
    Directed by Mark V. Reyes, USA

    Jesse Epstein Humanitarian Award
    "Salim Baba"
    Directed by Tim Stern, USA

    Best Live Action Short Film Award:
    "Bitch" - Winner
    Directed by Lilah Vandenburgh
    "Hesitation" - Honorable Mention
    Directed by Virginia Gilbert

    Best Documentary Short Film Award:
    "The Tribe"
    Directed by Tiffany Shlain

    Best Short Animated Film Award:
    "I Met the Walrus"
    Directed by Josh Raskin

    Best Ohio Short Film Award:
    "Make a Wish"
    Directed by Cherien Dabis

    Best International Short Film Award:
    "Fair Trade" - Winner
    Directed by Michael Dreher
    "Soft" - Honorable Mention
    Directed by Simon Ellis

    Best Women's Short Film Awardl:
    "Plus or Minus: A Few Things I Thought I Should Consider"
    Directed by Amanda Sweikow

    Best LGBT Short Film Award:
    "The Knockout"
    Directed by Trevor White

    The Cleveland State University Audience Choice Award:
    "Conviction: The True Story of Clarence Elkins"
    Directed by Mike West, USA
    report
  • The Plain Dealer Roxanne T. Mueller Audience Choice Award for Best Film: “Darius Goes West: The Roll of His Life”
    Directed by: Logan Smalley, USA

    Audience Choice Award Runners-Up:

    “Saving Marriage”
    Directed by: Mike Roth and John Henning, USA

    “The Trials of Darryl Hunt”
    Directed by: Ricki Stern and Annie Sundberg, USA

    “War/Dance”
    Directed by: Sean Fine and Andrea Nix Fine, USA/Uganda

    “The Hip Hop Project”
    Directed by: Scott Rosenberg and Matt Ruskin, USA

    “A Map for Saturday”
    Directed by: Brook Silva-Braga, USA

    The Greg Gund Memorial Standing Up Film Competition:
    “Darius Goes West: The Roll of His Life”
    Directed by: Logan Smalley, USA

    Central and Eastern European Film Competition:
    “The Melon Route”
    Directed by: Branko Schmidt, Croatia

    The Nesadny + Schwartz Documentary Film Competition:
    “Mr. Pilipenko and His Submarine”
    Directed by: Jan Hinrik Drevs and Ren_ Harder, Germany

    The Time Warner American Independent Award:
    “The Gymnast”
    Directed by: Ned Farr, USA

    The Clover Award: “Full Disclosure”
    Directed by: Douglas Horn, USA

    Honorable Mention: “Mother”
    Directed by: William Graham, USA

    Process Award for Visual Excellence: “Hibernation”
    Directed by: John Williams, United Kingdom

    Jesse Epstein Humanitarian Award: “Moi”
    Directed by: Yan England, Canada

    Honorable Mention: “Small Boxes”
    Directed by: Rene Hernandez, Australia

    Honorable Mention: “Strangers”
    Directed by: Asher Goldstein, USA

    Best Live Action Short Film Award: “Validation”
    Directed by: Kurt Kuenne, USA.

    Honorable Mention: “Distant Memory”
    Directed by: Michael Schaefer, Germany

    Best Documentary Short Film Award: “I Want to Be A Pilot”
    Directed by: Diego Quemada-Diez, Spain/Kenya/Mexico

    Honorable Mention: “If There Were No Lutherans Would There Still Be Green Jell-o?”
    Directed by: Gayle Knutson, USA,

    Best Animated Short Film Award: “One Rat Short”
    Directed by: Alex Weil, USA

    Honorable Mention: The Legend of the Scarecrow
    Directed by: Marco Besas, Spain

    Honorable Mention: The Mantis Parable
    Directed by: Josh Staub, USA

    Best Ohio Short Film Award: “Citizen Hauser”
    Directed by: Jonathan Shick, USA

    Best Student Short Film Award: “West Bank Story”
    Directed by: Ari Sandel, USA

    Honorable Mention: “The Pros and Cons of Breathing”
    Directed by: Pete Huang, Canada

    Honorable Mention: “Santa Closed”
    Directed by: Douglas Attal, France

    Best International Short Film Award: “Checkpoint”
    Directed by: Ben Phelps, Australia

    Honorable Mention: “Maria Life”
    Directed by: Marcio Ramos, Brazil

    Honorable Mention: “One Too Many”
    Directed by: Borja Cobeaga, Spain

    Best Women’s Short Film Award: “Fourteen”
    Directed by: Nicole Barnette, USA

    Honorable Mention: “Katrina's Wake”
    Directed by: Kathilynn Phillips, USA

    Honorable Mention: “Water Closed”
    Directed by: Flores, France

    Best LGBT Short Film Award: “Signage”
    Directed by: Rick Hammerly, USA

    Honorable Mention: Ester
    Directed by: Maria Pavon & Rut Suso, Spain

    The Cleveland State University Audience Choice Award for Best Short Film: “West Bank Story”
    Directed by: Ari Sandel, USA

    Runner Up: “Validation”
    Directed by Kurt Kuenne, USA

    Runner Up: “Real Men”
    Directed by Sean Hanish, USA

    Runner Up: “Full Disclosure”
    Directed by Douglas Horn, USA

    Runner Up: “Speechless”
    Directed by Geno Andrews, USA
    report
 1 
 
Url of this record:http:/ / www.filmfestivalworld.com/ festival/ Cleveland_Intl_Film_Festival/
Print this Record Save this RecordAdd Festival Notification